Skip to main content
Skip to search
Skip to section menu
View accessibility support page
Faculty of Engineering
Chemical Engineering
Luke Dubey : Use of satellites to measure methane emissions from oil and gas sector
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Wouter Buytaert : Satellite-based rainfall products
Adrian Callaghan : Ocean-atmosphere interactions; upper ocean turbulence; atmospheric forcing
Ioannis Karmpadakis : Coastal engineering; hydrodynamics; sediment transfer; wave structure and movements
James Lawrence : Satellite imagery to study rocks, geological structures and tectonics, land form processes, geotechnical projects
Ali Mashayek : Ocean and climate dynamics; global carbon cycle; climate modelling and mitigation
Gosia Mider : InSAR; ground motions; coastal cliffed environments
Victoria Milanez Fernandez : landscape evolution; mantle-drive motions of the Earth's surface
Ashraf Nayel : Protection of heritage structures against extreme events
Athanasios Paschalis : Hydrology and ecology
Alison Prior : Earth Observation; hydrology; vegetation; climate change
Jennifer Scoular : InSAR; ground movements; geological processes; construction
Marc Stettler : transport; climate change; emission sources; nanoparticles; health
Zixiao Wang : InSAR; fault movement; radioactive waste disposal
Earth Science & Engineering
Abu Taher Muhammad Abdullah : Climate change; security; crime
Johnny Adams : paleo-oceanographic variability; West Antarctic Ice sheet thickness
Stewart Agar : InSAR; nuclear waste; ground deformation measurement
Jenny Collier : geology; geophysics; geodynamics; controlled source reflection and refraction seismology; sidescan sonar and multibeam bathymetry; volcanic continental margins
Hayley Firth: Computational fluid dynamics; high temperature subsurface thermal energy storage, geothermal reservoirs
Fred Richards : Mantle dynamics, glacial isostatic adjustment, marine geophysics, geology, sea-level change, ice dynamics, palaeoclimate
Nicola Gambaro : forecasting metal flows through the economy
Stephen Hicks : Earthquake ruptures; tectonic plate boundaries; seismic waves
Navjot Kukreja : High performance computing
Philippa Mason : Satellite imagery to study rocks, minerals, geological structures and tectonics
Ophelie Meuriot : Antarctic intermediate water; overturning circulation; climate change
Adriana Paluszny Rodriguez : Large-scale fracture patterns visible on the Earth's surface
Sophie Wenjiao Pan : fault arrays in rift basins; numerical models; seismic data
Matthew Piggott : Satellite imagery to study coastal oceanography and coastal engineering
Yves Plancherel : Ocean processes; marine productivity; winds; temperature; sea surface height
Dylan Rood : remote sensing data (e.g. topography and satellite imagery) to study Earth surface processes and geohazards (e.g. active tectonics, climate change, coastal erosion, anthropogenic impacts on landscapes, and earthquake hazards)
Jennifer Scoular : InSAR; ground movements; landslides
Tina van De Flierdt : geochemical and isotopic tracers in marine geochemistry; ocean circulation; ice sheet evolution
Alex Whittaker : Satellite imagery and remote sensing for the analysis of landscapes, geological faults and sediment routing systems
Jamie Wilkinson : Mineral spectral signatures on the Earth's surface
Faculty of Medicine
School of Public Health
Nosha Assareh : air quality; atmospheric modelling
Sean Beevers : air quality; health; modelling; exposure
Samir Bhatt : Inferential mathematical models to address policy-relevant questions about infectious diseases - specifically malaria and HIV
Victoria Cox : epidemiology; modelling; arbovirus transmission; climate change
Ilaria Dorigatti : mathematical modelling of infectious diseases to optimise control strategies and address policy-relevant questions
Daniela Fecht : Geographical variations in population health; environmental and health inequalities
Andrew Glover : arboviruses, modelling, temperature-dependency
Iwona Hawryluk : epidemiology; covid; genomics
Kris Murray : Global change, conservation and health; environmental and social change impacts on infectious disease burdens and distributions; extinction risk; habitat loss; biodiversity
Monica Pirani : Analysis and prediction of the distribution of disease in relation to changes in climate/weather and local environment
Alina Rodriguez : Maternal and child health; Mental health; Neurodevelopment; Obesity
Annalisa Sheehan : diabetes
Esra Suel : Using satellite imagery for measuring socioeconomic status and environmental exposures (pollution) using deep learning
Charlie Whitaker : Impact of environmental (satellite derived) variables on malaria prevalence and mosquito population dynamics
Faculty of Natural Sciences
Grantham Institute
Alex Koberle : scenarios of socio-environmental change; transitions; climate-land-energy-water nexus
Life Sciences
Beatriz Calvo Urbano : Ecology, biostatistics, marine biology, climate change, schistosomiasis, soil transmitted helminthiasis, dengue
Emma Cavan : marine plants; global ocean carbon sink; climate and environmental regulation; Antarctic krill
Robert Ewers : Tropical forest structure and phenology
Ross Gray : Drone; ecology; uAVs; phenology; tropical forests
Rodolfo Nobrega : Energy balance; land-cover change detection; plant traits; trend analysis
Alison Prior : water and carbon cycle; global transpiration and plant uptake
Colin Prentice : Developing, evaluating and applying models of terrestrial primary production and other ecosystem processes
Alison Prior : Earth Observation; hydrology; vegetation; climate change
Alfried Vogler : Phylogeny and evolution of speciesdiversity in insects; beetles
Physics
Richard Bantges : Radiative transfer in the earth's atmosphere; Earth Observation-mission design, instrumentation and data calibration and intercalibration
Helen Brindley : Earth radiation budget; climate impacts and feedback; aircraft flight campaigns; solar energy resources
Paulo Ceppi : Global cloud processes and their impact on the Earth's radiative budget
Tsz Choi : Building a long-term record of global solar energy resource from satellite observations
Jonathan Eastwood : Earth space environment; magnetic field; space weather; the Sun; space physics
Heather Graven : Global carbon cycle; sources and sinks of anthropogenic CO2 .
Ed Gryspeerdt : Cloud processes and the impact of air pollution
Jaqueline Russell : Earth radiation budget
Beltran Sajonia-Coburgo-Gotha : Earth radiation budget; interoperation of new EO missions
Ralf Toumi : Prediction of tropical cyclones
Laura Warwick : far-infrared emission from Earth, and its impact on weather forecasting and climate modelling