Undergraduate prizes
Aeronautics Department Undergraduate Prizes
First Year Prizes
Awards for Excellence
awarded to top three students in each year - sponsored by the department
- Gold Award - £300
- Silver Award - £200
- Bronze Award- £100
Departmental Applications Exercise Prizes
awarded annually in each of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd year applications exercises - sponsored by the department
- First Prize - Best Group Design-Build-Test Exercise - £30 Voucher each
- Second Prize - Second Best Group Design-Build-Test Exercise - £25 Voucher each
First Year Prizes Winners
Prizes | Winners |
---|---|
First Year Gold Award for Excellence | 2022-2023: Yusuf Syed |
First Year Silver Award for Excellence | 2022-2023: Reedham Patel |
First Year Bronze Award for Excellence | 2022-2023: Ishaan Bhargava |
First Year Applications – Best Group Design-Build-Test Exercise | 2022-2023: David Armanious 2022-2023: Ruchika Chettry 2022-2023: Velican Kuyumcu 2022-2023: Emilia Mackenzie 2022-2023: Anik Mitra 2022-2023: Blanc Tsang |
First Year Applications – Second Best Group Design-Build-Test Exercise | 2022-2023: Bejamin Groat 2022-2023: Adithya Hubli 2022-2023: Matej Kusik 2022-2023: Priya Mohanarajah 2022-2023: Haoran Song 2022-2023: Qiuhao Wang |
Second Year Prizes
Awards for Excellence
awarded to top three students in each year - sponsored by the department
- Gold Award - £300
- Silver Award - £200
- Bronze Award - £100
Departmental Applications Exercise Prizes
awarded annually in each of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd year applications exercises - sponsored by the department
- First Prize - Best Group Design-Build-Test Exercise - £30 Voucher each
- Second Prize - Second Best Group Design-Build-Test Exercise - £25 Voucher each
Second Year Prizes Winners
Prizes | Winners |
---|---|
Second Year Gold Award for Excellence | 2022-2023: Debdut Sengupta |
Second Year Silver Award for Excellence | 2022-2023: Andrei Leon |
Second Year Bronze Award for Excellence | 2022-2023: Sheng Hao Liu |
Second Year Applications – First Prize – Best Group Design-Build-Test Exercise | 2022-2023: Haohua Howard Chen 2022-2023: Daniel Malekyazdi 2022-2023: Anson Yuen 2022-2023: Amaan Afridi 2022-2023: Dylan Bedford 2022-2023: Egor Kaygorodov |
Second Year Applications – Second Prize – Second Best Group Design-Build-Test Exercise | 2022-2023: Darshil Gajjar 2022-2023: Rakshansingh Parmessur 2022-2023: Finn Bannister 2022-2023: Klim Kapuka 2022-2023: Debdut Sengupta 2022-2023: Himanshu Tyagi |
Third Year Prizes
Awards for Excellence
awarded to top three students in each year - sponsored by the department
- Gold Award - £300
- Silver Award - £200
- Bronze Award - £100
Aeronautics Student Centenary Prize
awarded to students with top mark in each of the five Group Design Projects - £100 each
Departmental Applications Exercise Prizes
awarded annually in each of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd year applications exercises - sponsored by the department
- First Prize - Best Aerospace Vehicle Design Group Performance - £30 Voucher each
- Second Prize - Second Best Aerospace Vehicle Design Group Performance - £25 Voucher each
Third Year Prizes Winners
Prizes | Winners | |
---|---|---|
Third Year Gold Award for Excellence | 2022-2023: Sevan Vlieghe | |
Third Year Silver Award for Excellence | 2022-2023: Jakub Horsky | |
Third Year Bronze Award for Excellence | 2022-2023: Mohammad Kapadia | |
Third Year Applications – Best Aerospace Vehicle Design group performance | 2022-2023: Iva Acimic 2022-2023: Jakub Horsky 2022-2023: Hiu Eunice Lam 2022-2023: Jocelyn Ng 2022-2023: Óscar Silva Hornos 2022-2023: Raine Wong |
|
Third Year Applications – Second Best Aerospace Vehicle Design group performance | 2022-2023: Rosalind Aves 2022-2023: Rohin Nayar 2022-2023: Ritvik Rao 2022-2023: Sachin Solanki 2022-2023: Sevan Vlieghe 2022-2023: Usmaan Yaqoob |
|
Aeronautics Student Centenary Prize For annual award to the undergraduate student with top mark in each of the Group Design Projects (Eyes in the Sky) |
2022-2023: Yao Cheng Paul Li | |
Aeronautics Student Centenary Prize For annual award to the undergraduate student with top mark in each of the Group Design Projects (Ammonia Powered Regional Aircraft) |
2022-2023: Kee Kwan Liu | |
Aeronautics Student Centenary Prize For annual award to the undergraduate student with top mark in each of the Group Design Projects (Imperial Racing Green) |
2022-2023: Yicheng Kim Liu | |
Aeronautics Student Centenary Prize For annual award to the undergraduate student with top mark in each of the Group Design Projects (Asteroid Redirection Mission) |
2022-2023: Jayden Ting | |
Aeronautics Student Centenary Prize For annual award to the undergraduate student with top mark in each of the Group Design Projects (Foldable Aeroshell Demonstrator) |
2022-2023: Sevan Vlieghe |
Final Year Prizes
Finsbury Medal
awarded annually for undergraduate student of greatest merit in Aeronautical Engineering - £100 + Medal
Governor’s Prize
for the student of greatest merit in the final undergraduate year in the Department of Aeronautics - £100
Royal Aeronautical Society Prize
for the undergraduate student of greatest merit in the department and to a final year student for all-round excellence in Aeronautical Engineering - £100
Head of Department Exceptional Achievement Award
Sponsored by the Department - £100
Best Contribution to Student Experience Award
For the final year student who contributed most to the student experince in all four years - £100
Aeronautics Resilience Award
to recognise higher education achievement despite challenging circumstances - £50
Fourth Year Project Merit Prize
sponsored by the department
- Best Computational Final Year Project - £100
- Best Experimental Final Year Project - £100
- Best Industrial Final Year Project - £100
BAE Systems Prize
to the student graduating in the year submitting the best aerospace-related individual project report - £100
Final Year Prizes Winners
Prizes | Winners |
---|---|
Head of Department Exceptional Achievement Award | 2022-2023: Steven Dillmann |
Aeronautics Resilience Award | 2022-2023: Irene Saiz Briones |
Best Contribution to Student Experience | 2022-2023: Sanders Lau |
BAE Systems Prize | 2022-2023: Ramprakash Muraleetharan |
Project Merit Prize (COMP) | 2022-2023: Steven Dillmann |
Project Merit Prize (EXP) | 2022-2023: Adrian-Andrei Buda |
Project Merit Prize (IND) | 2022-2023: Victor Moanta |
Finsbury Medal | 2022-2023: Isaac Morgado Santos |
Governors' Prize in Aeronautics | 2022-2023: Kiran de Silva |
Royal Aeronautical Society Prize | 2022-2023: Ramprakash Muraleetharan |
Dean's List - Top 10% of the year
Dean's List | Winners |
First Year Dean's List 2022-23 | Yusuf Syed |
Reedham Patel | |
Ishaan Bhargava | |
Yinuo Nick Chen | |
Benedict Eze | |
Siyi Zheng | |
Hanchen Li | |
Stefan Luca | |
Daniel Cooper | |
Xiaorong Xavier Chen | |
Shahzeb Karim | |
Haitian Gao | |
Bejamin Groat | |
Adrian Fok | |
Second Year Dean's List 2022-23 | Debdut Sengupta |
Andrei Leon | |
Sheng Hao Liu | |
Parth Gore | |
Randika Siriwardhana | |
Advay Prabhu | |
Bejamin Rutledge | |
Egor Kaygorodov | |
Liam Donnelly | |
Paul Kallarackel | |
Adam Meziane | |
Haohua Howard Chen | |
Borui Ji | |
Shaun Tang | |
Pablo Egerique Garcia de la Concha | |
Sriram Iyer | |
Shahriar Alam | |
Third Year Dean's List 2022-23 | Sevan Vlieghe |
Jakub Horsky | |
Mohammad Kapadia | |
Yao Cheng Li | |
Ishaan Alidina | |
Alfred Riddell | |
Artem Sheykin | |
Fahez Siddiqi | |
Nathanael Jenkins | |
Junjie Zhang | |
Jayden Ting | |
Timur Uyumaz | |
Kee Kwan Liu | |
Joshua Goldspink | |
Fourth Year Dean's List 2022-23 | Kiran de Silva |
Joshua Binns | |
Jordi Frittoli | |
Ramprakash Muraleetharan | |
Adrian-Andrei Buda | |
Yee Cham | |
Ming See | |
Dillmann Steven | |
Fifth Year Dean's List 2022-23 | Isaac Morgado Santos |
Carlos Otaduy Gutierrez |
Aeronautics Scholars
Aeronautics Scholars
Students who achieve an average of 70% or above in their first and second year aggregates, will be recognised as Aeronautics Scholars by the Department when they start their third year of studies. They will get a certificate of excellence, but this information will not be included in their official transcript. Certificates will be issued to students by the end of October in the following academic year.
Aeronautics Scholars 2022-23 (listed by surname):
Haohua Howard Chen
Liam Donnelly
Owain Evans
Parth Gore
Leo Hsieh
Wesley Hsu
Jungho David Hwang
Sriram Iyer
Borui Ray Ji
Klim Kapuka
Egor Kaygorodov
Jai Hyung Tommy Ko
Andrei Leon
Sheng Hao Stephen Liu
Israr Mahmud
Adam Meziane
Patricia Moreno
Sita Mandakini Nair
Samuel Paterson
Advay Prabhu
Benjamin Rutledge
Debdut Sengupta
Randika Siriwardhana
Yash Talekar
Shaun Tang
Hengbo Cosmo Zhou
Tianyu Zou
Other Prizes
Student Activity Award
The Old Centralians have made 2 Accommodation Bursary awards available to the department. These are of the order of £750 and are intended to be awarded to the student judged by the Senior Tutors to be most active in student affairs.
Typically this might include sporting activity, social work or college union work. If you wish to apply for one of these can you submit an application to the Senior Tutor with a letter making out your case for support before the end of Spring term for consideration by the Old Centralians during the summer.