Award |
Awarding Body |
Awardees (s) |
Underwood Medal |
IChemE |
Professor Andrew Livingston |
Nicklin Medal |
IChemE |
Dr Qilei Song |
Guggenheim Medal |
IChemE |
Professor Martin Trusler |
Fellowship |
Royal Society of Chemistry |
Dr Roberto Rinaldi |
PETRONAS/RAEng Research Chair in Multiphase Flows & Thermal Management |
Royal Academy of Engineering |
Professor Omar Matar |
President’s Award and Medal for Outstanding Research Team |
Imperial College London |
Professor Sandro Macchietto |
Sir Frank Whittle Medal |
Royal Academy of Engineering |
Professor Roger Sargent |
McBain Medal |
Royal Society of Chemistry and the Society of Chemical Industry |
Dr Joao Cabral |
Imperial College Medal |
Imperial College London |
Professor Geoff Hewitt |
Fellowship |
Royal Society of Chemistry |
Dr Bradley Ladewig |
President’s Award for Excellence in Pastoral Care |
Imperial College London |
Dr Cleo Kontoravdi |
President’s Award for Excellence in Research Outstanding Research Team |
Imperial College London |
Professor Nina Thornhill |
EPSRC photo competition winner: category 'weird and wonderful' |
EPSRC |
Professor Omar Matar |
MM Sharma Medal |
IChemE |
Professor Roger Sargent |
Sargent Medal |
IChemE |
Professor Costas Pantelides |
Donald Medal |
IChemE |
Professor Sakis Mantalaris |
Fellowship (FIChemE) |
IChemE |
Professor Hans Michels |
Award for Excellence in Publications by a Young Member of the Society |
International Adsorption Society |
Dr Ronny Pini |
Master's student paper competition (4th) |
Summer Biomechanics, Bioengineering and Biotransport Conference |
Emilie Lunddahl and Wouter Thijssen |
Student Activity Awards |
Old Centralians' Trust / CGCU |
Vatsal Shah |
Student Award for Outstanding Achievement |
Imperial College London |
Clementine Chambon |
Herman Wijffels Innovation Award |
Rabobank |
Jiajun Cen |
Anglo-Thai Education Award for Excellence in Engineering and Technology |
Anglo-Thai Society |
Panatpong Hutacharoen |
Faculty of Engineering Graduate Teaching Assistant (GTA) |
Imperial College London Faculty of Engineering |
Elton Dias |
Students' Choice Award at the 2016 Imperial Graduate School Symposium |
Imperial College London Graduate School |
Lorena Fernanda dos Santos de Souza |
2nd Best Poster at the IChemE Young Researchers’ Meeting (Biochemical Engineering Special Interest Group) |
IChemE Biochemical Engineering Special Interest Group |
Michal Kopytnski |
Travel Award |
Old Centralians Trust |
Siyan Chen |
Poster prize at the 22nd Chinese Life Scientists Society in the UK |
Chinese Life Scientists Society in the UK |
Shiqi Wang |
Academic Rep Network PG Team of the Year |
Imperial College Union |
PhD student-staff committee |
PhD symposium Awards |
Department of Chemical Engineering |
Various |
Runner-up Althea-Imperial |
Imperial College London |
Florence Gschwend |
Mayor of London's Low Carbon Entrepreneurs |
Mayor of London |
Ioannis Tzouganatos |
Sir William Wakeham award |
Department of Chemical Engineering |
Patrizia Marchetti |
Sir William Wakeham award |
Department of Chemical Engineering |
Agi Brand-Talbot |
Young Membrane Scientist Award |
North American Membrane Society |
Patrizia Marchetti |
9th Industrial Fluid Properties Simulation Challenge |
AIChE |
Carmelo Herdes, Åsmund Ervik, Andrés Mejía and Erich Muller |
ClimateLaunchpad EU Finals (3rd) |
Climate-KIC |
Florence Gschwend, Agi Brandt-Talbot and Jason Hallett |
Outstanding Paper Award in the Thermal Management and Control session |
12th International Conference on Heat Transfer, Fluid Dynamics and Thermodynamics |
Laura Lanchas-Fuentes, Emilio Diaz-Bejarano, Professor Sandro Macchietto and Francesco Colettia |